TEL: 202.285-3238

Live Higan Cherry Blossom Tree Seedling

Live Higan Cherry Blossom Tree Seedling
pin it

$24.00
PRODUCT ID : JHCHBT21

The Higan cherry tree (also known as Autumnalis, or winter flowering tree) can produce a profusion of flowers from November through to April in mild weather. The 1,000 year-old 'Miharu Takizakura' in Fukushima province is regarded as the most beautiful cherry tree in Japan. Approximately three percent of the cherry trees growing in the National Mall in Washington DC are Higan Cherry Blossoms.

The average Higan Cherry can reach a range of 25 to 35-feet tall and wide tree. Specimens usually have multiple trunks with slender upright branches, and a rounded canopy. As the Higan matures it often grows wider than grows tall. Before the leaves appear in spring, the trees are covered with many semi-double pink flowers. Higan flowers may also appear in autumn and winter if the weather is sufficiently warm. The one to four-inch-long dark green leaves are later joined by the appearance of small, black berries. The leaves cast light shade below the spreading canopy, and turn attractive fall colors of yellow and bronze before dropping.

Spring Shipping Dates - March through late April early May (depending on weather)
Pre-Order Date - October
Tree Type: Flowering
Genus: Prunus subhirtella 'Autumnalis'
Common Name: Higan Cherry Tree, Autumn Cherry, Winter Cherry
Plant Form: Seedling
Watering: Medium
USDA Hardiness Zone ( F ): 5 (-20 to -10 F), 6 (-10 to 0 F), 7 (0 to 10 F), 8 (10 to 20 F)
Soil Type: grows in well drained acidic clay; loamy and silty soil
Sunlight: Full Sun, Partial Shade, 4 hours direct per day.
Season of Interest: Spring, Fall, Winter
Climate: Cold, Sub-tropical, Temperate



Payment methods accepted

Amex   Master Card  Paypal  Discover  Visa 

Billing Questions please call 202.285-3238

pin it
©1992-2021 CherryBlossomGift.com
All Rights Reserved